In this blog, we will explore what these laws entail, their limitations, and what it takes to prove a violation.
[…] In this blog, we will explore what these laws entail, their limitations, and what it takes to prove a violation.
What are the Dram Shop Laws in Florida?
Before delving into the intricacies of these laws, let’s break down what a “dram shop” actually is. The term “dram shop” is the government’s way of referring to bars, taverns, or any place that sells alcohol—a term derived from the historical practice of measuring alcohol by the dram. While most states have some form of dram shop laws, Florida’s stance is not as stringent.
According to Florida Statute § 768.125, it is explicitly stated, “A person who sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages to a person of lawful drinking age shall not thereby become liable for injury or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such person.” In simpler terms, this means that, in most cases, bars and other establishments cannot be sued for the actions of their patrons.